top of page

2023 Section VI Division I Wrestling Championships Seeds Announced

Official seeds for Saturday’s Section VI Division I Wrestling Championships at North Tonawanda HS have been released.

The top-2 place winners at each weight class will advance to the NYS federation championships, Feb. 24-25, at MVP Arena in downtown Albany.

In cases where the finalist runner-up does not wrestle the 3rd place wrestler in the bracket during the course of the tournament, those wrestlers will meet at the conclusion of the finals for the ‘true’ second place match. The winner will earn an entry to the NYS championships.

**Seeds**

**102**

1. Cullen Edwards (9th) – Frontier – (28-5) 3. Trevor DellaPenta (9th) – Hamburg/Eden – (32-8) 4. Tanner Catrabone (7th) – Williamsville North/East – (26-4) 5. Zak Massaro (8th) – Grand Island – (17-5) 6. Gabe MacVittie (8th) – Clarence – (20-15) 7. Tommy Crumpler (10th) – Grand Island – (15-9)

(NS) Gabriella Barone (7th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (19-19)

(NS) Zach Didas (7th) – Clarence

**110** 1. Dylan Castiglia (10th) – Grand Island – (26-6) 2. Eian Peterson (10th) – Niagara Falls – (23-10) 3. Evan Azbell (8th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (21-16) 5. Mustafa Natiq (10th) – Amherst – (21-15) 6. Nick Melendez (9th) – Jamestown – (14-10)

(NS) Trey Abrams (8th) – Frontier – (6-6)

(NS) Nick Rodriguez (10th) – Williamsville North/East – (9-17)

(NS) Brady Crossetta (9th) – Williamsville South

**118** 1. Ken Schmitz (12th) – Hamburg/Eden – (36-4) 4. Muntathar Abbas (10th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (20-17) 5. Ricky Andres (10th) – Lancaster – (22-15) 6. Trevor Mueller (7th) – Clarence – (24-14)

(NS) Blake Papke (11th) – Orchard Park – (11-13)

(NS) Jayovanni Ostrander (8th) – Lockport

(NS) Bryce DellaPenta (9th) – Hamburg/Eden

**126** 1. Jaden Crumpler (12th) – Niagara Falls – (34-1) 2. Amarfio Reynolds, Jr (12th) – Niagara Falls – (31-4) 3. Sam Berti (11th) – Hamburg/Eden – (17-12) 4. Joe Magnano (11th) – Amherst – (24-13) 5. Connor Bush (11th) – Jamestown – (21-13) 6. Alex Monile (12th) – Lancaster – (21-15) 7. Ethan Azbell (9th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (15-12)

(NS) Tadiwanashe Tigere (12th) – Sweet Home – (12-13)

**132** 1. AJ Didas (10th) – Clarence – (37-7) 2. Tremell Mathews (12th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (29-6) 3. Grady Peterson (12th) – Niagara Falls – (30-6) 4. Joey Ippolitio (12th) – Orchard Park – (32-10) 5. Cole Bloomquist (10th) – Jamestown – (29-6) 6. Eli Linenfelser (11th) – Grand Island – (25-13) 7. Robbie Schaeffer (11th) – Hamburg/Eden – (27-15) 8. Nate Cohen (11th) – Amherst – (25-13)

**138**

1. Te’Shaun Mathews (11th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (32-4) 3. Chase Richards (9th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (22-11) 4. Riley Kirst (11th) – Amherst – (28-13) 5. Sawyer Dickinson (9th) – Kenmore – (28-8) 6. Joey Frieburg (11th) – Lancaster – (27-14) 7. Andrew Ciambella (12th) – Williamsville North/East – (21-13)

(NS) Rocco Urbanczyk (11th) – Williamsville North/East – (18-19)

(NS) Aaron Batch (11th) – North Tonawanda

**145**

1. Cam Catrabone (11th) – Williamsville North/East – (40-2) 2. Carter Tadusz (12th) – Lancaster – (31-7) 3. Kaleb Rang (12th) – Grand Island – (33-7) 4. Garrett Chase (10th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (20-6) 5. Zak Saeed (11th) – Amherst – (30-5) 6. Vincenzo Falsetti (11th) – Niagara Falls – (16-13) 7. Hussein Zenki (11th) – Williamsville North/East – (25-16) 8. Jonathan Lopez (11th) – Sweet Home – (23-17)

**152**

1. Cam Millender (12th) – Sweet Home – (37-5) 3. Dylan Gagnon (11th) – North Tonawanda – (29-5) 4. Joey Keller (11th) – Clarence – (28-9) 5. Ben Gombos (10th) – Frontier – (17-16)

(NS) Joseph Sankoh, Jr (11th) – Williamsville North/East – (14-15)

(NS) Clayton Feltz (11th) – Clarence – (16-19)

(NS) Jackson Hewson (11th) – Williamsville South – (9-13)

(NS) Cale Menegaux (11th) – Amherst

**160**

1. Michael Syposs (12th) – Niagara Falls – (27-6) 3. Joseph Cicco (11th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (28-7) 4. Jayden Hilson (12th) – Niagara Falls – (16-9) 5. Evan Braunscheidel (10th) – Hamburg/Eden – (23-11) 6. Lucas Acuña (11th) – Orchard Park – (16-15) 7. Alex Grohman (11th) – Kenmore – (15-14)

(NS) Tim Bentley (11th) – Grand Island – (11-17)

(NS) Jonathan Landen (8th)

**172** 1. Mikey Schaefer (11th) – Lancaster – (28-2) 2. Luke Smeader (12th) – Hamburg/Eden – (34-6) 4. Carsen Bane (11th) – Jamestown – (23-12) 5. Dante DiFigllia (11th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (18-9) 6. Killian Simonson (11th) – Amherst – (9-5) 7. Liam Whalen (11th) – Lockport – (21-11) 8. Keith Miller (11th) – Jamestown – (3-2)

(NS) Iain O’Donnell (11th) – Niagara Wheatfield

**189** 1. Jack MacDonald (11th) – Orchard Park – (34-8) 2. Evan Stencel (12th) – Lancaster – (35-7) 3. John Fike (9th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (29-7) 5. Jeff Leavell (12th) – Hamburg/Eden – (30-13) 6. Luke Osmanski (11th) – West Seneca/Depew – (18-8) 7. Brody Stevens (12th) – Orchard Park – (12-9)

(NS) Robert Mundroff (11th) – West Seneca/Depew – (9-13)

(NS) Johnathan Jones (11th) – Sweet Home

(NS) Julian Tonkin (11th) – Jamestown

**215**

1. Casey Robinson (12th) – Niagara Wheatfield – (28-7) 3. Max Smith (10th) – Williamsville North/East – (22-13) 4. Josh Knobloch (12th) – Amherst – (26-16) 5. Cameron Hall (12th) – Niagara Falls – (20-8)

(NS) Islam Dubashi (12th) – Kenmore – (11-18)

(NS) David Sebring (9th) – Frontier – (7-18)

(NS) Bilal Mukhtasimov (11th) – North Tonawanda

(NS) Zane Elifritz (9th) – Jamestown

**285** 1. Tommy Carlsen (12th) – Lancaster – (36-3) 2. Bryce Hawes (11th) – Clarence – (22-5) 3. Zaid El Nasser (11th) – Williamsville North/East – (20-10) 4. Joseph Lipski (10th) – Williamsville South – (16-12) 5. Alex Ciesielski (12th) – Orchard Park – (19-5)

(NS) Chad Himmelback (11th) – North Tonawanda – (5-7)

(NS) Leo Haley (9th) – Hamburg/Eden – (6-23)

(NS) Atreal Mayfield (12th) – Niagara Falls

5 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comentários


bottom of page