top of page
  • Matt O'Rourke

Catrabone, Hoose Top Seeds for State Wrestling Championships, Eleven WNY Wrestlers In Top Three


Cover photo courtesy of Jeff Pataky


Defending NYS champions in Williamsville North senior Cam Catrabone and Southwestern sophomore Tavio Hoose have earned the number one seeds in their respective weight classes for this weekend’s NYSPHSAA federation wrestling championships while nine more WNY area wrestlers earned 2- or 3-seeds in their brackets.

 

Southwestern's Hoose // Pataky


2023 NYS champion and Division II tournament Most Outstanding Wrestler Jordan Joslyn from Chautauqua Lake was awarded the 2-seed at 138-pounds in the Division II tournament amongst a field that returns three state champions and eight total returning or past state place winners. Defending NYS finalist and three time place winner Aidan Gillings from Newfane is the 8-seed in the bracket.


Chautauqua Lake's Joslyn

 

In the large school tournament, St. Francis senior Gage LaPlante is the 2-seed at 170-pounds while sophomore teammate Zach Caldwell is the 2-seed at 190 for his first appearance at the state championships. Fellow Red Raider 10th grader Griffin LaPlante is the 3-seed at 152-pounds.

 

In small schools, Newfane senior JJ Lucinski (101), Southwestern sophomore Carmine Calimeri (131), CL’s Joslyn, and Wilson sophomore William Wortkoetter (285) all enter the tournament as the 2-seeds in their weight classes.


Lewiston-Porter brothers Jaron (junior) and Caden (senior) Barrientos were both awarded the 3-seed in the 108 and 124-pound Division II brackets, respectively, for each of their first appearances at the state championships.

 

2023 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wreslting Championships opening ceremonies // Pataky


All five St. Francis entries received top-6 seeds in their brackets as did St. Joe’s senior Austin Zimmerman who enters at the 6-seed at 116-pounds in Division I.

 

Southwestern boasts three top-6 seeds out of the four Trojans who qualified for the tournament while Wilson’s three entries are all 6-seed or higher including Wortkoetter and 4-seeded Hamza Merrick, both at 285-pounds.

 

The 2023 Section VI Division I state tournament team placed ten wrestlers in the top-8 of their weight classes to help land the section a second consecutive top-5 finish in the final large school team scoring in Albany, a first for the Section VI large school team in the split division era going back to 2004.

 

However, the 2024 team will return only three place winners from 2023 while eleven of the twenty-six athletes return with state tournament experience.

 

In Division II, nine returning NYS place winners led by Joslyn and Hoose and thirteen total wrestlers with state tournament experience will look to maintain the Section VI Division II state tournament team streak of nineteen consecutive years of finishing in the top-5 of the final team scoring at the state championships.

 

Finally, six Msgr. Martin representative athletes could help the Catholic school team exceed the team’s highest place finish at the state championships (5th in 2019) with strong individual performances.


Amongst the six Msgr. Martin wrestlers, three have state tournament placements on their resumes, four have tournament experience, and five are Eastern States place winners, including 2024 champion Griffin LaPlante and 2023 champion Gage LaPlante.

 

2023-2024 NYSPHSAA federation wrestling championships auto-qualifier methodology (via NYSWC)


Wrestling begins at 10am on Friday at MVP Arena in downtown Albany. The finals are scheduled for 6:05pm on Saturday evening.

 

Official brackets are available here:



Section VI and Msgr. Martin Division I official seeds:

(* = returning NYS tournament qualifier)


101: 5-Tanner Catrabone (Williamsville North/East)


Catrabone // Pataky


101: 17-Cameron Crumpler (Niagara Falls)


Crumpler // Pataky


108: 6-Cullen Edwards (St. Francis)*


Edwards // Pataky


108: 15-Sean McDonald (Starpoint)


McDonald // Pataky


108: 20-Zach Little (Jamestown)


Little // Pataky


116: 6-Austin Zimmerman (St. Joe's)

*Returning NYS 5th place


Zimmerman // Pataky


116: 10-Brayden Kellison (Williamsville North/East)


Kellison // Pataky


116: 17-Eian Peterson (Niagara Wheatfield)*


Peterson // Pataky


124: 14-Dylan Castiglia (Grand Island)


Castiglia // Pataky


124: 15-Sam Berti (Hamburg)


Berti // Pataky


131: 16-Trevor Mueller (Clarence)


Mueller // Pataky


131: 17-Tyler Zwald (Jamestown)


Zwald // Pataky


138: 8-AJ Didas (Clarence)*


Didas // Pataky


138: 15-Garrett Chase (NW)*


Chase // Pataky


145: 4-Te'Shaun Mathews (NW)

*Returning NYS 4th place


Mathews // Pataky


145: 14-Chase Richards (NW)*


Richards // Pataky


152: 1-Cam Catrabone (Williamsville North/East)

*Defending NYS champion


Catrabone // Pataky


152: 3-Griffin LaPlante (St. Francis)

*2022 NYS 5th place


LaPlante // Pataky


152: 19-Zak Saeed (Amherst)


Saeed // Pataky


160: 9-Joe Cicco (NW)*


Cicco // Pataky


160: 10-Dylan Gagnon (North Tonawanda)*


Gagnon // Pataky


170: 2-Gage LaPlante (St. Francis)

*2022 NYS 7th place


LaPlante // Pataky


170: 6-Michael Schaefer (Lancaster)*


Schaefer // Pataky


170: 15-Evan Braunscheidel (Hamburg)


Braunscheidel // Pataky


190: 2-Zach Caldwell (St. Francis)


Caldwell // Pataky


190: 15-Liam Whalen (Lockport)


Whalen // Pataky


190: 20-Iain O'Donnell (NW)


O'Donnell // Pataky


215: 5-Connor Miller (St. Francis)


Miller // Pataky


215: 6-Kahmari Cook (Lafayette/Buffalo Public Schools)


Cook // Pataky


215: 10-Jack MacDonald (Orchard Park)

*Returning NYS 7th place


MacDonald // Pataky


285: 4-Mike Welsh (Frontier)


Welsh // Pataky


285: 5-Bryce Hawes (Clarence)*


Hawes // Pataky


Section VI Division II official seeds:


101: 2-JJ Lucinski (Newfane)

*Returning 4th place NYS


Lucinski // Pataky


101: 22-Mason DellaPenta (Eden)


DellaPenta // Pataky


108: 3-Jaron Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter)


Barrientos // Michelle Gilbert


108: 9-Reece Senske (Medina)


116: 6-Dylan Newman (Falconer)*


116: 12-Thandon Bensink (Chautauqua Lake)


Bensink // Pataky


124: 3-Caden Barrientos (Lewiston-Porter)


Barrientos // Gilbert


124: 10-Trevor DellaPenta (Eden)

*Returning NYS 8th place (Div. I)


DellaPenta // Pataky


131: 2-Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern)

*Returning NYS 7th place


Calimeri // Pataky


131: 11-Kenji Walters (Southwestern)*


Walters // Pataky


138: 2-Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake)

*Defending NYS champion


Joslyn // Pataky


138: 8-Aidan Gillings (Newfane)

*Returning NYS runner-up


Gillings // Pataky


145: 5-Ayden Buttery (Newfane)

*Returning NYS 6th place


145: 6-Ethan Coleman (Portville/Cuba-Rushford)

*2022 NYS 5th place


152: 8-Caden Inkley (Randolph)


152: 11-Michael Horth (Gowanda)


160: 6-Jacob Stephenson (Wilson)*


Stephenson // Pataky


160: 21-Ronan Klug (Barker/Royalton-Hartland)


170: 6-Neves Hoose (Southwestern)


Hoose // Pataky


170: 20-Evan Leonard (Franklinville)


190: 1-Tavio Hoose (Southwestern)

*Defending NYS champion


Hoose // Pataky


190: 9-Jayden Malecki (Chautauqua Lake)


Malecki // Pataky


215: 5-Matt Trim (Maple Grove)

*Returning NYS 8th place


Trim // Pataky


215: 6-Mason Maring (Chautauqua Lake)*



Maring // Pataky


285: 2-Willy Wortkoetter (Wilson)


Wortkoetter // Pataky


285: 4-Hamza Merrick (Wilson)

*Returning NYS 8th place


Merrick // Pataky

 

Comments


bottom of page