top of page

Entries, Brackets Revealed for Atlantic Super Regional Rugby Festival

The full list of teams that have qualified for the Atlantic Super Regional Rugby Festival is now available.

Twenty-six senior men’s and women’s clubs representing four conferences from as far away as Atlanta will meet on Saturday at the Knox Farm State Park soccer fields.

This year’s tournament is hosted by Buffalo Rugby Club with support coming from the Empire Geographic Union (GU) which governs the conference that BRC plays in.

The Festival is an official USA Rugby championship event. Some division winners next weekend will move on to the national ‘elite eight’ in their respective levels (division 1, 2, 3, or 4).

The Atlantic Super Regional is one of four regional national qualifiers; other tournaments are taking place in Palo Alto, CA, St. Louis, and Houston.

The three other primary GU’s that will be represented at the Festival are the Capital Rugby Union (Washington, DC region), New England Rugby Football Union, and the Eastern Pennsylvania Rugby Union.

Besides the Division 1 men’s final and the high school matches, both winners and losers from Saturday will play on Sunday in either championship or consolation matches.

Also competing at this event are local high school teams Canisius (boys), Hamburg (girls), and Kenmore (boys and girls). The Kenmore and Hamburg girls will face off on Saturday at 2pm while Canisius and Kenmore boys kick off on Sunday, May 1st at 2pm.

The location of the tournament is 171 Knox Road, East Aurora, 14052. Admission to the event is free and game times for both days are 10am, 12pm, 2pm, and 4pm.

Semifinal teams & matchups:

Women’s D3:

Uticuse (EGU) vs. Rappahannock (CRU)

Amoskeag (NERFU) vs. Brandywine Riot (EPRU)

Women’s D2:

New Haven (EGU) vs. Severn River (CRU)

Providence (NERFU) vs. Phoenixville White Horse (EPRU)

Men’s D4:

Rochester Aardvarks (EGU) vs. Western Suburbs (CRU)

Monadnock Wolfpack (NERFU) vs. Loudoun Golden Bears (CRU)

Men’s D3:

Union County Mud Turtles (EGU) vs. Rappahannock Golden Boars (CRU)

Charles River (NERFU) vs. Lehigh Valley Hooligans (EPRU)

Men’s D2:

Boston (NERFU) vs. Doylestown (EPRU)

Buffalo (EGU) vs. Washington (CRU)

Women’s D1:

Northern Virginia (CRU) vs. Philadelphia (EPRU)

Raleigh Venom (CRU) vs. Atlanta Harlequins (CRU)

Men’s D1 (final):

Schuykill River (Mid Atlantic Conference) vs. Mystic River (American Rugby Premiership)

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page