top of page

NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships WNY Automatic Qualifiers and Wildcards

State-wide wildcard recipients to the NYSPHSAA/federation wrestling championships were announced on Wednesday morning and finalized by the evening.

Section VI large schools have earned six wildcard spots for the state championships which begin on Friday, February 28th and conclude on Saturday the 29th at Times Union Center in downtown Albany. After last weekend’s sectional championship controversy, Grand Island senior Adam Daghestani has been awarded a wildcard entry into the Division I 170-pound bracket. Daghestani should immediately be considered a state title contender. Six wildcards for WNY large schools is down from the section record of eight last season.

Section VI small schools have earned fifteen additional entries via the ‘at-large’ point system up from the ten wildcards earned in 2018-2019. The at-large points system helps the state wrestling committee fill out full, sixteen-wrestler brackets for the annual federation championship tournament.

Division I at-large recipients:

  1. Travis Browning – Frontier – 99-pounds

  2. Amarfio Reynolds, Jr – Niagara Falls – 106

  3. Jack Randle – Grand Island – 126

  4. Collin Coughenour – Niagara Wheatfield – 132

  5. Aiden Rabideau – Clarence – 145

  6. Adam Daghestani – Grand Island – 170

Division II at-large recipients:

  1. Martin Ohlsson – Chautauqua Lake – 99

  2. Brayden Newman – Falconer – 106

  3. Dave Ball – Fredonia – 113

  4. Michael Schiffhauer – Iroquois – 113

  5. Donovan Bukaczeski – Iroquois – 120

  6. Luke Tomlinson – Maple Grove – 132

  7. Julian Martin – Lake Shore – 132

  8. Kameron Riordan – Pioneer – 145

  9. Bryce Baglia – Falconer – 152

  10. Gavin Kulp – Olean – 160

  11. Jayden Lassiter – Portville – 170

  12. Ceric Kristan – Fredonia – 182

  13. Alex Christy – Fredonia – 220

  14. Jake Skinner – Fredonia – 285

  15. Cody Wilson – Albion – 285

Msgr. Martin at-large recipients:

  1. Joe Dixon – Canisius – 170

Section VI Division I automatic qualifiers: 

99: Gage LaPlante – Starpoint

106: Brenden Dellinger – Williamsville North

113: Michael Schaefer – Lancaster

120: Cam Catrabone – Williamsville North

126: Mike Catanzaro – Williamsville North

132: Ryan Forrest – Hamburg

138: Justin McDougald – Niagara Wheatfield

145: Willie McDougald – Niagara Falls

152: Dylan Collins – Hamburg

160: Brian Bielec – Grand Island

170: Dylan Wojciechowski – Frontier

182: Ryan Stencel – Lancaster

195: Codie Scotland – Lancaster

220: Blake Bielec – Grand Island

285: Ryan Bitka – Amherst

Section VI Division II automatic qualifiers: 

99: Aidan Gillings – Newfane

106: Andrew Lucinski – Newfane

113: Daniel Kirsch – Pioneer

120: Carson Alberti – Alden/Depew

126: Alex Skowronski – East Aurora

132: Ryan Sweeney – Iroquois

138: Brendon Ramsey – Chautauqua Lake

145: Ryan Nugent – Newfane

152: Dakota Mascho – Portville

160: Giovanni Schifano – Eden

170: Jason Frazer – Tonawanda

182: Hudson Johnson – Falconer

195: Dontae Hoose – Southwestern

220: Connor Walsh – Olean/Allgany-Limestone

285: Jaden Heers – Newfane

Monsignor Martin High School Athletic Association

285: Caleb Lesswing – St. Joseph’s Collegiate Institute

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page