top of page
  • Matt O'Rourke

Section VI Division II Wrestling Championships Seeds Announced


Cover photo courtesy of Jeff Pataky


Official seeds for the 74th Annual Section VI Championships and 60th NYS tournament qualifier is listed below.

 

Section VI Class C/D champion Southwestern leads all teams with three top seeded wrestlers including defending NYS champion Tavio Hoose, two-time state place winner Carmine Calimeri, and senior Neves Hoose. In total, seven Trojans received top-4 seeds in their respective weight classes which also leads the field of participating teams.

 

Both Lewiston-Porter and Wilson secured two top seeds, while Chautauqua Lake, Newfane, Maple Grove, Falconer, Portville, and Iroquois each have one top seeded wrestler.

 

In total, sixteen wrestlers with state tournament experience return for the 2024 Section VI Division II championships led by defending NYS champions Tavio Hoose and Chautauqua Lake’s Jordan Joslyn. Nine Section VI Division II wrestlers are defending NYS tournament place winners.

 

Four weights will feature at least two wrestlers with state tournament experience for Saturday’s championships. Most notably, the 138-pound weight classes features returning champion Joslyn as well as defending NYS runner-up Aidan Gillings from Newfane.


Newfane's Gillings // Pataky

 

At 131-pounds, three wrestlers with state tournament experience occupy the top-3 seeds with Calimeri, returning sectional champion and Trojan teammate Kenji Walters, and Wilson’s Victor Cusatis.

 

Southwestern's Walters // Photo courtesy of Tim Walters


At 145-pounds, 2022 NYS place winner Ethan Coleman from Portville earned the top seed with a 4-2 decision over 2023 place winner Ayden Buttery in the Class C/D final on Feb. 3rd.

 

Finally, the 2023 189-pound sectional finalists return for the 2024 tournament as the top two seeds in the 215-pound bracket as returning champion and NYS 8th place winner Matt Trim from Maple Grove is the 1-seed while Chautauqua Lake’s state qualifier Mason Maring is the 2-seed. Trim was a 4-3 winner over the CL junior in the 2023 sectional final.

 

Wrestling at the Section VI Division II Championships will begin at 9:30am on Saturday, Feb. 10th at Lake Shore High School. The finals are scheduled for a 3pm start time.


The sectional champion at each weight class and the bracket’s runner-up (or true second place winner) advance to the NYS federation championships, Feb. 23-24 at MVP Arena in Albany.

 

Returning Section VI Division II NYSPHSAA Federation Championships place winners:

 

Champion – Jordan Joslyn (Chautauqua Lake)

Champion – Tavio Hoose (Southwestern)

Runner-up – Aidan Gillings (Newfane)

4th place – JJ Lucinski (Newfane)

6th place – Ayden Buttery (Newfane)

7th place – Trevor DellaPenta (Eden)

7th place – Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern)

8th place – Matt Trim (Maple Grove)

8th place – Hamza Merrick (Wilson)

 

Wilson's Merrick // Pataky


2023-2024 Section VI Division II championships seeds:

 

(Note: * = defending Section VI champion, ** = defending state tournament qualifier)

 

101

 

1. JJ Lucinski (12th-grade) – Newfane*

2. Adrian Torres (10th) – Southwestern

3. Mason DellaPenta (9th) – Eden

4. Alex Bourgeois (8th) –

Chautauqua Lake

5. Rocco Muscarella (8th) – Fredonia

6. Mason Raymond (10th) – Frewsburg

7. Camren Driscoll (9th) – Olean/Allegany-Limestone 8. Kamren Anderson (10th) – Randolph 9. Ali Alhumadi (8th) – Lackawanna

10. Owen Bliss (8th) – Pioneer

11. Mason Pastwik (8th) – Eden


Newfane's Lucinski // Pataky


108

 

1. Jaron Barrientos (11th) –

Lewiston-Porter

2. Gavin Burchanowski (9th) –

Chautauqua Lake

3. Evan Newman (12th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

4. Reece Senski (11th) – Medina

5. Logan Fuller (9th) – Frewsburg

6. Rian Czaja (9th) – Newfane

7. Hani Nashir (9th) – Lackawanna

8. Raydon Abdallah (8th) – Lackawanna

9. Joseph Minervino (8th) – Franklinville

NS Gioni Stampone (8th) – Pioneer

 

Lewiston-Porter's Jaron Barrientos // Pataky


116

 

1. Dylan Newman (9th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley**

2. Thandon Bensink (9th) –

Chautauqua Lake

3. Miles Torres (9th) – Southwestern

4. Josh Pfeiffer (10th) – Iroquois

5. Dominic Srouji (11th) –

Lewiston-Porter

6. Ruger Pastwik (9th) – Eden

7. Jack Aderman (9th) – Olean/A-L

8. Lucas Kimber (10th) – Barker/Royalton-Hartland

9. Brady Crossetta (10th) –

Williamsville South

10. Parker Paterson (10th) – Randolph

 

Falconer's Dylan Newman // Walters


124

 

1. Caden Barrientos (12th) –

Lewiston-Porter

2. Trevor DellaPenta (10th) – Eden**

3. Issiah Ruiz (10th) – Fredonia

4. Luke Duffina (10th) – Medina

5. Joey Jopp (11th) –

Barker/Royalton-Hartland

6. Gabe Lundmark (11th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

7. Owen Pfaffenbach (11th) – Gowanda

8. Evan Wright (8th) – Pioneer

9. Trey Pfeiffer (8th) – Iroquois

NS Aidan Guadagno (9th) – Cheektowaga

 

Lewiston-Porter's Caden Barrientos (top) // Photo courtesy of Michelle Gilbert


131

 

1. Carmine Calimeri (10th) – Southwestern*

2. Victor Cusatis (10th) – Wilson**

3. Kenji Walters (12th) – Southwestern*

4. Israel Walker (12th) – Lewiston-Porter

5. Domanick Clark (11th) – Randolph

6. Luke Fay (10th) –

Barker/Royalton-Hartland

7. Mekhi Muhyee (11th) – Portville

8. Domonick Hirliman (10th) –

Olean/A-L

9. Adam Algawani (11th) – Lackawanna

10. Cam Kreiger (10th) –

East Aurora/Holland

11. Hunter Molnar (12th) – Tonawanda

 

Southwestern's Calimeri // Pataky


138

 

1. Jordan Joslyn (12th) –

Chautauqua Lake*

2. Aidan Gillings (11th) – Newfane*

3. Wyatt Opferbeck (11th) – Pioneer

4. Abdulhamid Albanna (10th) – Lackawanna

5. Maxximus DeYoe (11th) – Portville

6. Nate Warrior (10th) – Gowanda

7. Mason Kraft (12th) – Maple Grove

8. Cameron Ingram (11th) – Fredonia

9. Cameron Wild (11th) – Akron

NS Jaxon Lynch (9th) – Albion

 

Chautauqua Lake's Joslyn // Pataky


145

 

1. Ethan Coleman (12th) –

Portville (2022 5th place NYS)

2. Ayden Buttery (11th) – Newfane**

3. Sam Donovan (11th) – Iroquois

4. Cody Freyburger (11th) – Maryvale

5. Dalton Wolcott (12th) – Fredonia

6. Abdelraheem Ahmed (11th) – Lackawanna

7. Lane Dziekonski (12th) – Pioneer

8. Bo Wendell (12th) – Southwestern

9. Charlie Reichenbach (11th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

10. Noah Brandt (9th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

 

Portville's Coleman // Pataky


152

 

1. Alex Schiffhauer (10th) – Iroquois**

2. Caden Inkley (11th) – Randolph

3. Michael Horth (12th) – Gowanda

4. Sam Zeigler (12th) – Portville

5. Christian Klonowski (12th) – Akron

6. Mason Kilmer (12th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

7. Khaled Alsamara (9th) - Cheektowaga

8. Tristen Gibbs (8th) –

Chautauqua Lake

9. Caine DeGoiler (10th) – Olean/A-L

NS Noah Marat (11th) – Albion

 

Iroquois's Schiffhauer // Pataky


160

 

1. Jacob Stephenson (11th) – Wilson*

2. Brady Wilkinson (11th) – Iroquois

3. Ronan Klug (11th) –

Barker/Royalton-Hartland

4. Patrick Braley (9th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

5. Jake Zeigler (10th) – Portville

6. Abdallah Alroumi (11th) – Tonawanda

7. Treyden Saxer (12th) –

Williamsville South

8. Joel Hickman (12th) – Barker/Royalton-Hartland

9. Evan Redeisel (10th) –

Chautauqua Lake

10. Bailey Oatman (10th) – Springville

11. Devin Herman (12th) – Franklinville

 

Wilson's Stephenson // Pataky


170

 

1. Neves Hoose (12th) – Southwestern

2. Evan Leonard (12th) – Franklinville

3. Brad Smith (12th) – Pioneer

4. Colin Doxey (10th) – Newfane

5. Riley Best (10th) – Falconer/Cassadaga Valley

NS Evan Fedowicz (12th) – Iroquois

NS Brennen Rice (10th) – Lake Shore

NS Isaiah King (12th) –

Charter School for Applied Technologies

NS Peter Conley (12th) – Southwestern

 

Southwestern's Neves Hoose // Pataky


190

 

1. Tavio Hoose (10th) – Southwestern*

2. Jayden Malecki (12th) –

Chautauqua Lake

3. Austin Knab (12th) –

Williamsville South

4. Conor Crandall (12th) – Medina

5. Brody Fry (11th) – Medina

6. Takota Smith (10th) – Pioneer

7. Maverick Adams (12th) – Randolph

8. Kolden McCall (12th) – Maple Grove

9. Nathan Rodriguez (11th) – CSAT

NS Parker Klepfer (10th) – Lake Shore

 

Southwestern's Tavio Hoose // Pataky


215

 

1. Matt Trim (12th) – Maple Grove*

2. Mason Maring (11th) –

Chautauqua Lake**

3. Brayden Potter (10th) – Southwestern

4. Luke Matheis (12th) – Pioneer

5. Henry Chamberlain (11th) – Portville

6. Sawyer Kingsbury (12th) – Medina

7. Preston Bond (11th) – Springville

8. Connor Jakubowicz (12th) – Dunkirk

NS Sam Wray (12th) – Fredonia

NS Khalil Golden (11th) – Newfane

 

Maple Grove's Trim // Pataky


285

 

1. William Wortkoetter (10th) – Wilson

2. Hamza Merrick (11th) – Wilson**

3. Chris Howatt (11th) – Pioneer

4. Joseph Lipski (11th) –

Williamsville South

5. Jermaine Parsons (12th) – Cheektowaga

6. Walter Lukasiak (9th) –

Chautauqua Lake

7. Keegan Hardy (12th) – Salamanca

8. Eliel Collazo (10th) – Dunkirk

9. Josh Kriger (11th) – Portville

10. Ian Chamberlain (10th) – Portville

 

Wilson's Wortkoetter // Pataky

 

Comments


bottom of page